CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H89679

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from India.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Source. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style EW 394 are men’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. Style EW 394 features a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawcord; side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Style EW 394 will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, … knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches … men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style EW 394 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division